Weakly Hausdorff space: Difference between revisions

From Topospaces
(Created page with "{{topospace property}} ==Definition== A topological space <math>X</math> is termed a '''weak Hausdorff space'''' or '''weakly Hausdorff space''' if for every compact H...")
 
 
Line 13: Line 13:
|-
|-
| [[Weaker than::Hausdorff space]] || any two distinct points are separated by disjoint open subsets || || || {{intermediate notions short|weakly Hausdorff space|Hausdorff space}}
| [[Weaker than::Hausdorff space]] || any two distinct points are separated by disjoint open subsets || || || {{intermediate notions short|weakly Hausdorff space|Hausdorff space}}
|-
| [[Stronger than::KC-space]] || every compact subset of the space is closed || || || {{intermediate notions short|KC-space|weakly Hausdorff space}}
|}
|}


Line 19: Line 21:
{| class="sortable" border="1"
{| class="sortable" border="1"
! Property !! Meaning !! Proof of implication !! Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) !! Intermediate notions
! Property !! Meaning !! Proof of implication !! Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) !! Intermediate notions
|-
| [[Stronger than::KC-space]] || every compact subset of the space is closed || || || {{intermediate notions short|KC-space|weakly Hausdorff space}}
|-
|-
| [[Stronger than::US-space]] || every sequence of points in the space has at most one limit || || || {{intermediate notions short|US-space|weakly Hausdorff space}}
| [[Stronger than::US-space]] || every sequence of points in the space has at most one limit || || || {{intermediate notions short|US-space|weakly Hausdorff space}}

Latest revision as of 23:25, 17 July 2013

This article defines a property of topological spaces: a property that can be evaluated to true/false for any topological space|View a complete list of properties of topological spaces

Definition

A topological space is termed a weak Hausdorff space' or weakly Hausdorff space if for every compact Hausdorff space and every continouus map , the image is a closed subset of .

Relation with other properties

Stronger properties

Property Meaning Proof of implication Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) Intermediate notions
Hausdorff space any two distinct points are separated by disjoint open subsets |FULL LIST, MORE INFO
KC-space every compact subset of the space is closed |FULL LIST, MORE INFO

Weaker properties

Property Meaning Proof of implication Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) Intermediate notions
US-space every sequence of points in the space has at most one limit KC-space|FULL LIST, MORE INFO
T1 space every singleton subset is closed KC-space|FULL LIST, MORE INFO