Sober space: Difference between revisions
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| [[Weaker than::sober T1 space]] || the irreducible closed subsets are precisely the singleton subsets || || || {{intermediate notions short|sober space|sober T1 space}} | | [[Weaker than::sober T1 space]] || the irreducible closed subsets are precisely the singleton subsets || || || {{intermediate notions short|sober space|sober T1 space}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weaker than::compact sober T1 space]] || compact, sober, and | | [[Weaker than::compact sober T1 space]] || compact and sober T1 || || || {{intermediate notions short|sober space|compact sober T1 space}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::sober T0 space]] || sober and a [[Kolmogorov space]] (T0 space): any two points are topologically distinguishable || || || {{intermediate notions short|sober space|sober T0 space}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::compact sober T0 space]] || compact, sober, and T0. Spaces that arise via [[Zariski topology]] on the prime spectrum of a commutative unital ring are of this kind, but very rarely Hausdorff || || || {{intermediate notions short|sober space|compact sober T1 space}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:33, 5 January 2017
This article defines a property of topological spaces: a property that can be evaluated to true/false for any topological space|View a complete list of properties of topological spaces
Definition
Symbol-free definition
A topological space is said to be sober if the only irreducible closed subsets are the closures of one-point sets.
Relation with other properties
Stronger properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hausdorff space | any two distinct points can be separated by disjoint open subsets | Hausdorff implies sober | Sober T0 space, Sober T1 space|FULL LIST, MORE INFO | |
| sober T1 space | the irreducible closed subsets are precisely the singleton subsets | Sober T0 space|FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| compact sober T1 space | compact and sober T1 | Sober T1 space|FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| sober T0 space | sober and a Kolmogorov space (T0 space): any two points are topologically distinguishable | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| compact sober T0 space | compact, sober, and T0. Spaces that arise via Zariski topology on the prime spectrum of a commutative unital ring are of this kind, but very rarely Hausdorff | Sober T1 space|FULL LIST, MORE INFO |