Symmetric space: Difference between revisions
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
===Stronger properties=== | ===Stronger properties=== | ||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Property !! Meaning !! Proof of implication !! Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) !! Intermediate notions | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weaker than::homogeneous space]] || given any two distinct points, there is a self-homeomorphism of the space sending one to the other || || ||{{intermediate notions short|symmetric space|homogeneous space}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::T1 space]] || all points are closed || || || {{intermediate notions short|symmetric space|T1 space}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::preregular space]] || topologically distinguishable points can be separated by pairwise disjoint open subsets || || || {{intermediate notions short|symmetric space|preregular space}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaker than::Hausdorff space]] || || || || {{intermediate notions short|symmetric space|Hausdorff space}} | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 15:47, 28 January 2012
This article defines a property of topological spaces: a property that can be evaluated to true/false for any topological space|View a complete list of properties of topological spaces
Definition
A topological space is termed symmetric if it satisfies the following equivalent conditions:
- Its Kolmogorov quotient is a T1 space.
- Given any two topologically distinguishable points , there exists an open subset of such that .
- given points , the following are equivalent:
- There exists an open subset of containing but not
- There exists an open subset of containing but not
Relation with other properties
Stronger properties
| Property | Meaning | Proof of implication | Proof of strictness (reverse implication failure) | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| homogeneous space | given any two distinct points, there is a self-homeomorphism of the space sending one to the other | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| T1 space | all points are closed | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| preregular space | topologically distinguishable points can be separated by pairwise disjoint open subsets | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO | ||
| Hausdorff space | Preregular space|FULL LIST, MORE INFO |